↑ Scroll up to see the future
Beyond · Series B+

The pizza keeps getting bigger.

Series B, C, IPO. Every round is the same pattern: new slices are cut, but the pizza is worth so much more that your slice — even though it's a smaller fraction — buys a bigger house than the whole pizza could have bought a few rounds ago.

Greg and Jordy's ratioAlways 51 : 49
Jordy at IPO (typical)8–12% of a $1B+ company
Stage 4 · Series A · $15M at $80M

More slices. Much bigger pizza.

$15M raised. ~19% dilution. Everyone dilutes equally. Greg and Jordy's ratio is still 51:49 — it never changes.

$80M valuation
27%Greg
25%Jordy
13%Pool
16%Seed
19%Series A
Jordy's 25% is worth$20.0M
Jordy sells $3M secondary$3M cash + $17M riding
Return on $1M20×
Greg : Jordy ratio51 : 49 (unchanged)
Stage 3 · Seed round · $4M at $20M

New investors buy their slice. Same pizza, just bigger.

$4M raised. ~20% dilution. Seed investors get 20%. Everyone else's slices shrink by the same proportion. But the pizza went from $4M to $20M.

$20M valuation
33%Greg
31%Jordy
16%Pool
20%Seed investors
Jordy's 31% is worth$6.2M
Greg : Jordy ratio51 : 49 (unchanged)
Stage 2 · CEO + team pool · 20%

We hire a CEO and team. Both partners dilute equally.

The company needs a CEO, engineers, advisors. We set aside 20% of the company for them by issuing new shares. Both Greg and Jordy's slices get smaller by the same proportion. Neither one loses ground relative to the other.

$4M valuation
41%Greg (was 51%)
39%Jordy (was 49%)
20%CEO + team pool
51% × 0.80 = 41%. And 49% × 0.80 = 39%. The pool doesn't favor either partner. It shrinks both slices by exactly the same 20%. Greg and Jordy's ratio stays 51:49. Always.
Stage 1 · The partnership

Greg 51%, Jordy 49%. Partners.

Jordy buys 25% for $1M (stock purchase, his from day one). The COO grant vests over 4 years toward the remaining 24%. Once fully vested: 51/49. The mechanical details — share counts, vesting schedule, pool top-up — are in the COO grant document. This is the picture that matters.

51 / 49 partners
51%Greg (founder/CTO)
49%Jordy (investor + COO)
Jordy's $1M buys25% (immediate)
COO grant earns24% more (vesting 4 years)
Jordy's total49%
Ground · Now

Jordy invests $1M. Buys 3,333,333 new shares at $0.30.

The company issues new shares at $0.30/share, implying a $4M post-money valuation. These shares are Jordy's immediately — no vesting, no conditions, real equity from the moment the wire clears. The COO grant is a separate offer on top.

You are here. This is the easiest seat to board.

Every stage above this one, I have a job to do: convince new investors to come aboard. Each one looks at the cap table before they decide. A clean structure here makes every future pickup possible. A complicated one makes them pass — and if they pass, the rocket doesn't reach the next stage, and nobody's stake grows. Scroll up to see what happens when we do this right.